Author Topic: Cloaking Device?  (Read 1668 times)

frizzank

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Cloaking Device?
« on: September 09, 2015, 03:25:53 pm »
Is a cloaking device possible?  Ideally it would make the ship dispensary but I could work with not being able to lock on.

Any thoughts?

Silberspeer

  • EX - AtomicTorch Team
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2015, 09:08:15 pm »
We didn't plan to implement the cloaking device. Actually, in my personal opinion there is no need in such a device - the whole gameplay is really different, if you want to avoid contact - you can just outrun or warp-jump.

frizzank

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2015, 11:12:16 pm »
I wanted it for the romulan and klingon ships. I thought it would be cool if it was possible, even if it didn't really have a game play purpose.

p0ki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2015, 01:33:42 am »
Didn't we have the whole cloaking discussion before?
Playing on:
[EU][kG]kunix.org

Silberspeer

  • EX - AtomicTorch Team
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2015, 02:11:11 am »
We did but it never hurts to talk about it again.

frizzank

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2015, 12:30:15 am »
This isn't a "should I do it" discussion.

 It's a how would I do it in a mod?

Lurler

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 968
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2015, 01:05:09 am »
Weeeeeell....
Quite frankly I don't think that it's possible without changing the internals of the game :)

frizzank

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2015, 08:22:44 pm »
Devices can run scripts, can I run a script to change the model of my ship to something transparent, and then back again on completion?

Silberspeer

  • EX - AtomicTorch Team
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2015, 08:09:32 pm »
It is not possible to change model of the ship or shader of the existing model using Script API.

p0ki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2015, 05:42:18 am »
You would also need to adjust the NPC Scripts, so they properly react to your cloak.
Playing on:
[EU][kG]kunix.org

frizzank

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2015, 07:31:30 pm »
Change the lock on defense to 100%

Spawn a black sprite on top of my ship (not really invisible, would be hard to see standing still)

Change faction reputation to all positive.

Now NPC's will ignore me and it will be harder to see me. If they do they can not lock on.

Silberspeer

  • EX - AtomicTorch Team
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Cloaking Device?
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2015, 08:06:05 pm »
Yeah but also you need to save the factions attitudes to put them back when you leave the stealth mode.
« Last Edit: September 14, 2015, 10:54:40 pm by Lurler »