Author Topic: AutoPilot fail in reaching stations [2.0.3] [SP]  (Read 327 times)

shazdeh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
AutoPilot fail in reaching stations [2.0.3] [SP]
« on: March 27, 2017, 06:27:38 pm »
This issue occurred only for this particular station in a star system of the Freedom faction. Right after jumping to this star system I'd enable AutoPilot for the point in map where the station was, and the AP would show a "autopilot disengaged" message, please see screenshot: http://www.mediafire.com/view/dv1sb7sgfaok0f2/Untitled.png. The "A" on the radar is the station, it's a straight path from where the jumpgate is (no obstacles).
This issue occurs consistently, after going to a different system and coming back, or restarting the game. Also I noticed if I fly away just a little from the jumpgate, AP would work, it's just in the vicinity of the jumpgate that it wouldn't fly.
I hope this is enough information to find the issue :) I finished the game and coming back to the map the star systems are completely different from what I had before.

Lurler

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1024
    • View Profile
Re: AutoPilot fail in reaching stations [2.0.3] [SP]
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2017, 09:29:26 pm »
This happens when the destination points to a position inside some physical objects, meaning that the ship cannot technically go to that exact position. To address it just put the autopilot destination close to that position, but in a place there is no other object and it will work.

shazdeh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: AutoPilot fail in reaching stations [2.0.3] [SP]
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2017, 09:00:40 pm »
Well the weird thing is I don't change the destination points, AP failed for a specific location (very near the jumpgate) and works elsewhere without changing the point.
It's no big deal, I'm confident it will be very difficult to reproduce as I have finished the game 3 or 4 times and encountered this on just one station (although it was consistent).
Thanks anyway :)