Author Topic: Do I need constant internet access to play the game?  (Read 1044 times)

smokingmedic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Do I need constant internet access to play the game?
« on: April 02, 2015, 10:44:28 am »
This hit me really hard today, as I was hyped for the game, but now won't be able to play it for another week, since only my landlord can unlock new ports and he is on vacation.
« Last Edit: April 02, 2015, 11:06:04 am by Lurler »

Lurler

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need constant internet access to play the game?
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2015, 11:04:35 am »
You don't need the internet connection.

You only need it once, when you launch the game for the first time - to sync the data and load / create your profile. After that you can happily play offline :)

But yeah, if some ports are blocked the game may be unable to download some critical parts :(

I'm sorry to hear that you have this issue.

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 985
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need constant internet access to play the game?
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2015, 11:09:24 am »
Hmm you don't need the port unlocking for that case. The game trying to connect to the UDP port 4003 on atomictorch.com (the master server). You just need to allow this connection in the firewall rules.

smokingmedic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need constant internet access to play the game?
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2015, 12:36:13 pm »
 @Lurler: Ah, well that makes a lot of sense. Then I will probably be able to get this done in some unprotected wifi tomorrow, thanks for the response!

@ai_enabled: Just double checked, I correctly enabled the ports in my local firewall. (As long as it is UDP only). The firewall of my landlord's router is probably the problem. On the off-chance that there may be another problem these are my personal information:

location: Germany
game version: v.1.18
system: Windows 8

I will check in later again, after I made it to another internet access.

E: Allright, it really seemed to be nothing but the rooter's firewall. Thanks for the quick response, and cheers for the release ;D
« Last Edit: April 02, 2015, 02:06:28 pm by smokingmedic »