Author Topic: [Resolved] Stuck at loading with 1.1.4  (Read 3261 times)

Billz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
[Resolved] Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« on: March 29, 2015, 12:12:06 pm »
I was able to play the game fine with version 1.0.4 stable. I downloaded 1.1.4 and now it gets to the loading screen and just sits there if I try single or multiplayer. Whats weird is after a while the first mission text appears on the left hand side of the screen even though I'm still at loading. If I create a new world with 1.0.4 I can then get into it using 1.1.4 but I want to play multiplayer. I tried removing the game directory and the documents game folder. Reinstalled again but still stuck. Any ideas? 
« Last Edit: March 31, 2015, 06:31:14 pm by ai_enabled »

Billz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2015, 05:42:22 pm »
Well I was able to get around this but I don't know how. I played some single player on the 1.0.4 and when I came back to 1.1.4 it let me in.

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2015, 06:19:15 pm »
Hello!
Please upload the logs folder from Documents/AtomicTorchStudio/VoidExpanse/Logs
It will help us to resolve the issue.
Regard!

reddyst

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2015, 01:39:47 am »
i am having the same problem only difference is i dont have a older version to go back to.
heres logs
http://01150.netau.net/Logs.rar

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2015, 02:02:14 am »
reddyst thanks for the logs! Investigating...

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2015, 03:36:02 am »
It seems we have not enough debug information about this issue.
We just released v1.1.5. Could you help us to collect required debug information with it?
1. update to it.
2. run it.
3. open the console (~ key).
4. enter "debug_tasks_enabled 1" (without quotes) and press Enter key.
5. start a new game (create Galaxy and character).
6. await for 20-30 seconds.
7. open the console.
8. enter "debug_tasks_list" (without quotes) and press Enter key.
9. it will print a list of hanged backgrounds tasks preventing the game from loading. Please copy-paste it here.

Regards!

UPD. Uploading the new build...
« Last Edit: March 30, 2015, 03:46:28 am by ai_enabled »

reddyst

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2015, 03:46:15 am »
very well as soon as i can

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2015, 03:47:04 am »
Sorry I was too hurry. Uploading the new build now, it seems the Internet connection is too slow for us today.
« Last Edit: March 30, 2015, 03:51:42 am by ai_enabled »

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2015, 03:55:40 am »
v1.1.5 is ready (experimental build)

reddyst

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #9 on: March 30, 2015, 04:07:35 am »
here you go  cant post it so pasted it here

http://01150.netau.net/debuged


ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #10 on: March 30, 2015, 05:26:49 am »
Great, thanks! We will fix the issue tomorrow.
One more question. Do you have any sound in the game? Music in the main menu? It seems the game cannot preload some audio files.
Regards!

reddyst

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #11 on: March 30, 2015, 05:30:11 am »
yes there is sound but cant say anything other then for main menu since i cant get ingame yet lol

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #12 on: March 31, 2015, 03:47:53 am »
The issue should be fixed in v1.1.6 (already available).
« Last Edit: March 31, 2015, 07:45:37 am by ai_enabled »

reddyst

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck at loading with 1.1.4
« Reply #13 on: March 31, 2015, 11:10:12 am »
it has thank you so much