Author Topic: Station stock not updating  (Read 1887 times)

Martyn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Station stock not updating
« on: August 09, 2015, 08:05:46 pm »
I'm playing multiplayer on my own server, I'm playing as a trader but I'm realizing that the station's stocks are not updating, items nor prices, there is some way to fix this? I'm not posting this on bug report section because I don't know if I'm doing something wrong but as far as I know the station stock need to refresh every 5 min?!

PS: In server console show the menssages "TradeSystem: prices updated" and sometimes "TradeSystem: statuses updated" but nothing change in game.

p0ki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Re: Station stock not updating
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2015, 05:36:32 am »
Have you been docked during the update?
Playing on:
[EU][kG]kunix.org

Martyn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Station stock not updating
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2015, 12:41:39 pm »
No, I tried undock and even restart the server but the items do not update.

p0ki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Re: Station stock not updating
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2015, 01:31:06 pm »
Now that you are saying it, the items on the [EU][kG]kunix.org -PVE- / community server have not been updated for some time now.
Since I made a longer pause in playing VE I can't tell you from experience, but prices used to flucturate a lot. See here.

Maybe they changed something and it's intentional? When did your prices update the last time?
Playing on:
[EU][kG]kunix.org

Martyn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Station stock not updating
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2015, 04:47:36 pm »
Made some tests buying everything on a station to see what updates, only equipments and power cells updated, no resource & good for trade. Resource & goods items and prices do not update making trading impossible after some time.


p0ki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Re: Station stock not updating
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2015, 12:17:17 am »
Have you edited your safefile by any chance? / Where there mods included?


/edit: In case you made that money legit, "respect"
Playing on:
[EU][kG]kunix.org

Martyn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Station stock not updating
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2015, 08:02:57 am »
No mods fresh install, I received an answer on steam forum and the devs said that goods and ores are not updating, so I think we can only wait for a fix.

That was cheat for testing the stock update, maybe I do that money when they fix trade I love trading in space sims   ;D

p0ki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Re: Station stock not updating
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2015, 08:20:45 am »
... I received an answer on steam forum and the devs said that goods and ores are not updating, so I think we can only wait for a fix ...
Thanks for the info. We will wait for the next update then :)
Playing on:
[EU][kG]kunix.org

Martyn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Station stock not updating
« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2015, 04:32:44 am »
"We won't fix this, it was a designer's decision which was made to fight other more serious bugs."
Silberspeer said this when I asked if they will fix this problem. I hope they find another way to fix trading because in the current state is impossible to trade since the game don't have supply and demand and/or a production chain system.
« Last Edit: August 13, 2015, 04:36:28 am by Martyn »

p0ki

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Re: Station stock not updating
« Reply #9 on: August 13, 2015, 06:50:54 am »
"We won't fix this,..." ... demand and/or a production chain system.
Time for the modding to kick in. ^^
Playing on:
[EU][kG]kunix.org