Author Topic: Adding new skill tab  (Read 135 times)

Acuru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Adding new skill tab
« on: July 17, 2017, 06:43:30 am »
Is there a way to add new skill category? I found way to make more shop categories, but so far i not found way to create new skills tab.

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
    • View Profile
Re: Adding new skill tab
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2017, 10:56:33 am »
Very unfortunately, no. It was rushed and hardcoded...
As you can see in every skill xml file, they all have entry like this:
Quote
<page>3</page>
It determines the skill category in which the skill will be displayed.

Acuru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Adding new skill tab
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2017, 11:09:05 am »
Yea i know that :) Any chances that u will change it in future? I added lot of new class skills, and i'm planing to add whole skill tree for station managment, so it would get messy after a while :C

Also sorry for posting in wrong section.

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
    • View Profile
Re: Adding new skill tab
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2017, 09:40:56 pm »
Acuru, it's unlikely that we will change this. Too many parts are tangled together so it's not simple to rewrite or extend skill categories without much headache for us and introducing unexpected issues (such as broken savegames or incorrect skill categories when connecting to a new server).

Lurler

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: Adding new skill tab
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2017, 11:28:05 pm »
Well, you can put that tree in the engineering or social page depending where it is more suitable.

Acuru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Adding new skill tab
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2017, 02:07:40 am »
Well i will work with that ;)