Author Topic: Server and Mod problem  (Read 43 times)

PanBanan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Server and Mod problem
« on: December 07, 2018, 10:57:41 am »
Hi.
I'm new to modding and programming in general. I'm having problem with testing my mod.
I've made an tool item with texture, recipe, technology and item properties. All done in scripts. I put them together similar to the way i found in working mods that I download and check. I download server i make it running on clean version.
When i first try to run server with mod placed in server and game folders, it didn't have technology yet, and I get error that file is corrupted and it's going to be ignored - server ran without mod. I sayed ok.. let's look what was wrong. I found out that I'm missing technology of this item that will add recipe. So I added script with that.
Of course, all files were putted to mpk file together and placed into the correct folders in it.
After I packed it up again with new script, I tried to launch the server again. But then my server went into the infinity loop and never start :(
Here are all the files: Mod in mpk, mod config, and log from sever loopping.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QKZ0aGDngplWC73LrqPogtbPf1Iil72f

Server didn't even showing me wich scripts are making compiler to stop running. There is just empty line, so I don't have idea how to deal with this problem. Maybe I still missing some scripts?
Can someone help me please? :(

EDIT: I fogot to add: after this happend my server and game files are corrupted. I getting error:
https://imgur.com/a/ZxA75Ww

And I need to edit ModConfig.xml again because something is deleting code from it.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2018, 01:55:16 pm by PanBanan »

Djekke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Server and Mod problem
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2018, 09:05:15 pm »
Hi.
I'm new to modding and programming in general. I'm having problem with testing my mod.
Mod works fine, problem is that .mpk must be zip-archive without compression.


P.S. You forgot to add another texture for how it looks in arms.
Code: [Select]
Content/Textures/Characters/Tools/Axes/ItemAxeChainsaw.png
P.P.S. Good luck!

PanBanan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Server and Mod problem
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2018, 04:05:47 am »
YEAY! Thank you Man! I knew I was doing something wrong :P
Many thanks to you for your help! You save my day! :)

CHEERS!