Author Topic: How to load a Savegame?  (Read 106 times)

TetraVirus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
How to load a Savegame?
« on: May 02, 2019, 02:04:29 am »
Hallo, i have create a Server. My Problem is, I need to load a Savegame. How can I do this?

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
    • View Profile
Re: How to load a Savegame?
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2019, 03:30:33 am »
Hello!

Please start with "load" argument instead of "new" as explained here:
http://wiki.atomictorch.com/CryoFall/Server/Setup

Regards!

TetraVirus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: How to load a Savegame?
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2019, 07:02:38 am »
That is not my question... i mean a backup...

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
    • View Profile
Re: How to load a Savegame?
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2019, 07:04:54 am »
Backup is a regular save file with the changed name and extenstion. Just rename it to "Save0.save" and it will work.

TetraVirus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: How to load a Savegame?
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2019, 07:16:53 am »
ah okay.... but i have only one file... save0.save ...  does it mean i have no backup files? why ? I set it on 30 min  and 10 Pieces

TetraVirus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: How to load a Savegame?
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2019, 07:19:21 am »
i found them... they were hidden

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
    • View Profile
Re: How to load a Savegame?
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2019, 07:20:03 am »
Good to hear!
I'll check to ensure these files will be not hidden.

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
    • View Profile
Re: How to load a Savegame?
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2019, 07:44:45 am »
The change is done for the next server update. Thanks for letting us know!

Regards!