Author Topic: 0.94 bug - multiscreen monitors  (Read 3235 times)

Pittyh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
0.94 bug - multiscreen monitors
« on: August 02, 2014, 03:52:59 am »
Hi I don't know what's changed but whenever I run the game in fullscreen, it defaults to my left monitor

it used to stay on my middle monitor.

Is there any way to reset it ?

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1929
    • View Profile
Re: 0.94 bug - multiscreen monitors
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2014, 05:23:34 am »
Hello! Thanks for reporting!
I'm also noted this on my two-monitors work setup, but don't pay attention to it... This happens after our update to the latest Unity3d version, we will fallback to previous version or wait for fix from Unity team.
At now, you can use Windows shortcuts to switch fullscreen window to the another monitor - Win+Shift+Arrow left/right.
Regards!

Pittyh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: 0.94 bug - multiscreen monitors
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2014, 05:44:30 am »
Hello! Thanks for reporting!
I'm also noted this on my two-monitors work setup, but don't pay attention to it... This happens after our update to the latest Unity3d version, we will fallback to previous version or wait for fix from Unity team.
At now, you can use Windows shortcuts to switch fullscreen window to the another monitor - Win+Shift+Arrow left/right.
Regards!

I'm using ATI, my middle monitor is 2560x1600, my left and right monitor are 1920x1080.

So when the game goes to left monitor its only 1920x1080, when I switch the window to middle its still 1920x1080

hmm I will have to roll back a version.

« Last Edit: August 02, 2014, 05:48:03 am by Pittyh »

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1929
    • View Profile
Re: 0.94 bug - multiscreen monitors
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2014, 06:04:03 am »
And after switching to the middle monitor the game do not allow to switch resolution to 2560x1600 in the options menu? Not good indeed, we will fix it on next week ASAP, the game should run on the current monitor, where you launch it.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2014, 06:09:11 am by ai_enabled »

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1929
    • View Profile
Re: 0.94 bug - multiscreen monitors
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2014, 06:06:45 am »
You can download the previous stable version (0.9.3) on the "My Games & Items" page. But savegames will not load with the future versions, sorry!

Pittyh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: 0.94 bug - multiscreen monitors
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2014, 07:23:24 pm »
And after switching to the middle monitor the game do not allow to switch resolution to 2560x1600 in the options menu? Not good indeed, we will fix it on next week ASAP, the game should run on the current monitor, where you launch it.

Yes the game stays at 1920x1080 in the top left of my middle monitor(2560x1080)

You know what would be good, fullscreen windowed mode, or a resizeable window.

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1929
    • View Profile
Re: 0.94 bug - multiscreen monitors
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2014, 03:50:47 am »
Hi! Issue resolved in v0.9.5.
Regards!