Author Topic: [Client] Automaton Mod  (Read 64427 times)

Djekke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #30 on: February 17, 2021, 01:49:19 pm »
The problem I have right now is the last Automaton Fishing Expansion I fixed is switching rod when under the durability, so I had a couple rods on my hotbar and the feature is using all of them. 

You have AutomatonManager.AddFeature but you don't have a RemoveFeature.  So I would have to rename the Fishing feature I use or maybe you could update your ToolPreservation feature...  Add an option "Equip new item" under "Unequip below this level", so when the fishing rod is unequipped, you find a new one and equip it at the same slot.

Why would we need to remove a feature if we can just disable one we don't need? To override existed one? But there would be possible problem with order of the code executions. So to be safer, it would be better to have different names for features.

Also for ToolPreservation feture, you can disable it completely or partially if its functional is hinder your actions.
"Equip new item" option is possible, but for proper installation it need some additional tricky settings (picking order and other stuff), so I was just too lazy to implement it :)

EDIT: Actually the current AutoFishing proto is FeatureAutoFish and yours is FeatureAutoFishing, so I have both.  The problem is that your FeatureDroneCommander proto has the same name as the one from Feuerteufel, so anyone with it and updating Automaton will get a cleaned ModsConfig.xml
Yeah, I probably should have used different names for my new features, but its already too late to change them, sorry about that.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2021, 01:55:08 pm by Djekke »

Mars

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #31 on: February 17, 2021, 01:57:19 pm »
Dynamic gathering of feature is working, tested with my Item detector.

I would like to remove the AutoFishing using only 1 rod, but yeah I can disable it.


Mars

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #32 on: February 17, 2021, 10:37:26 pm »
When mining a meteorite, if I hit it up myself 1 hit, then the automaton stops working on it... it wasn't like that before.

Djekke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #33 on: February 18, 2021, 09:57:41 am »
New release: 0.4.1 (18.02.2021)

Changelog:
Code: [Select]
Fix AutoHarvest stop firing after accidental mouse clicking.

awfulcitizen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #34 on: March 03, 2021, 04:32:08 pm »
Mod doesnt work with A29... RIP.  I press F6 and nothing happens...

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1961
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #35 on: March 04, 2021, 05:28:49 am »
@awfulcitizen, it does work fine and well supported by its author. The reason why it may not work for you:
0. you're not using the latest mod version
1. you've not added it properly to the mods config file
2. you're playing on a server that forbids client-side modifications (such as all the official PvP servers and most of the community PvP servers)

Regards!

Muphet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #36 on: May 05, 2021, 09:14:51 am »
@awfulcitizen, it does work fine and well supported by its author. The reason why it may not work for you:
0. you're not using the latest mod version
1. you've not added it properly to the mods config file
2. you're playing on a server that forbids client-side modifications (such as all the official PvP servers and most of the community PvP servers)

Regards!

nah im pretty sure something is broken. latest game version, latest mod version, official pve server, i know how to edit code.

Mars

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #37 on: May 05, 2021, 01:22:38 pm »
Remove automatonDroneCommanderExpans ion

Frission

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #38 on: June 01, 2021, 11:56:32 pm »
Does not appear to function with the latest steam version. After installation (and it's the first and only mod) the game freezes on the developer/publisher credits splash screen and never proceeds.

Khaos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #39 on: October 09, 2021, 09:39:23 am »
With the new update is anyone else having to restart the mod regularly witht he "x" button to keep iy working?

Mars

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #40 on: October 09, 2021, 12:36:56 pm »
yeah there is a bug now in it when you take a pile container like the sulfur

Mars

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #41 on: October 27, 2021, 10:32:40 am »

ai_enabled

  • AtomicTorch Founder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1961
    • View Profile
Re: [Client] Automaton Mod
« Reply #42 on: October 27, 2021, 10:35:42 am »
Thank you, @Mars, I've edited the first post to link it.